Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Error Messages after failed run/debug

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2023
    Location
    London, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    37
    Rep Power
    5

    Error Messages after failed run/debug

    I am using thinAir 1.11.7.0 on Windows 10 Pro 22H2 (OS Build 19045.3803)

    When I run or debug a thinBasic script from thinAir,
    if there is an error,
    no error message is displayed (AFAIK) in the IDE,
    the script simply aborts.

    When I run a thinBasic script from the command line,
    if there is an error,
    a detailed error message is displayed,
    for example;
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    thinBasic_RTError
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Main script: E:\Documents\vb6\DirectCOM\bin\test.tbasicc
    Included script:
    Error code: 7100
    Error info: Operation not possible on an iDispatch variable that is not an object
    Line number: 13
    Line code: PRINTL CLSMATH.PPP(6.59)
    Token found: CLSMATH
    Additional info:
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    
    Does thinAir display this information in the IDE?
    If so, how can I view this information in the thinAir IDE?

    Joe

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Petr Schreiber's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Brno - Czech Republic
    Posts
    7,153
    Rep Power
    736
    Hi Joe,

    thank you for reporting the problem!

    Can you record your screen and share with us for example via wetransfer.com?

    Try to execute this (intentionally wrong) script in thinAIR:
    dim a as String
    
    
    this is not valid syntax
    
    On my PC I get:
    - runTime error window pop-up
    - information listed in Last Runtime Info in thinAir

    Do you, by any chance, use #RTE_DoNotShowWindow in your script?


    Thank you,
    Petr
    Last edited by Petr Schreiber; 07-01-2024 at 18:44.
    Learn 3D graphics with ThinBASIC, learn TBGL!
    Windows 10 64bit - Intel Core i5-3350P @ 3.1GHz - 16 GB RAM - NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 Ti 4GB

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2023
    Location
    London, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    37
    Rep Power
    5
    Howdy Petr,
    Negative to #RTE_DoNotShowWindow in my script.

    I used Windows Steps Recorder to show each step used with the test script you provided.

    You can download the steps I went through with thinAir from https://drive.proton.me/urls/5R3G04D3P4#jwiFUMooc7jX

    (File will expire January 13, 2024)

    Joe

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2023
    Location
    London, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    37
    Rep Power
    5
    Hi Petr,
    If you cannot view the images from the steps recorder in your browser,
    I've placed them here separately.

    (I have IE Mode set in my Microsoft Edge Browser, which is required to view the .mht properly).

    Joe
    Last edited by Joe Caverly; 07-01-2024 at 19:55.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2023
    Location
    London, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    37
    Rep Power
    5
    Hi again Petr,
    This is off-topic,
    or maybe not,
    but in the steps recorder,
    it shows the program being executed as;
    THINBASICC.EXE @@D@@## R:\TEST.TBASICC
    
    For what purpose is @@D@@## ?

    Joe

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2023
    Location
    London, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    37
    Rep Power
    5
    In answer to my own question,

    thinBasic command line with debugging flag;
    thinBasic.exe @@D@@## AnyScriptFileName.tbasic
    
    Found the answer in the help file;
    mk:@MSITStore:E:\thinBasic\Help\thinbasic.chm::/thindebug.htm
    
    Joe

  7. #7
    Super Moderator Petr Schreiber's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Brno - Czech Republic
    Posts
    7,153
    Rep Power
    736
    Correct,

    thinAir adds the unusual flag to the command line.

    Nice idea with the MHT - did not know this format at all.

    Can you please try to save the script as *.tbasic instead of *.tbasicc? I think it will resolve the issue for now.

    We will discuss why it does not work with *.tbasicc the same.


    Thank you,
    Petr
    Learn 3D graphics with ThinBASIC, learn TBGL!
    Windows 10 64bit - Intel Core i5-3350P @ 3.1GHz - 16 GB RAM - NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 Ti 4GB

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2023
    Location
    London, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    37
    Rep Power
    5
    Hi Petr,
    Yepper, changing .tbasicc to .tbasic solved the problem.

    Error dialog popped up with all of the relevant information.

    Thanks for that.

    I am using thinBasic to convert my VBScript console code.

    Thus, I am using thinbasicc.exe instead of thinbasic.exe to launch my .tbasicc console code.

    Looking forward to hearing about thinAir and the .tbasicc extension.

    BTW, I discovered the Uses "Trace" command,
    which works great with the debugger and emits error information to the console.

    Joe

Similar Threads

  1. Error messages
    By Chris Holbrook in forum thinBasic General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-01-2009, 23:06
  2. Is debug available?
    By REDEBOLT in forum thinAir General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 22-01-2008, 22:20

Members who have read this thread: 1

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •