PDA

View Full Version : Bug on the run



peter
16-10-2008, 14:55
Hi,

you can check my game now.
I do not know wether it runs on an Flatscreen or Laptop.
This game has a resolution 320x 240 and fullscreen.
A windowed version is undersized and you cannot enter a
name.
The speed of the ThinBasic is good, runs but irregularly.
You will see a small shaking effect !

The sound sytem is simple at the moment.
I do not like this TBASS Module, it is psychical chaos.

For further information, please read BugHelp.txt !
Have fun !

Peter

matthew
16-10-2008, 15:37
I tried your game peter but sadly it won't work with my laptop screen. :(

ErosOlmi
16-10-2008, 15:40
Petr,

that is great! A little too small on video but ... wow :o

Regarding execution speed, here is very fast. It depends on the hardware. You can see my hardware in my signature.
If you have critical area where you feel speed is not good, just post some lines of code and I will be happy to try to tune. thinBasic has a lot of different ways and tricks of doing things.

Ciao
Eros

ErosOlmi
16-10-2008, 15:53
My Level 1 done!

Under Windows Vista it doesn't work due to missing resolution.

Simone
16-10-2008, 15:56
Hi Peter,

Your script give an Error on my Laptop.
This because Video Mode 320x240x16 it's not supported on my pc.
If before TBGL_SetFullscreen you retrieve valid resolution from pc i think the script works you can do this with
TBGL_GetFullscreenModes.

I attached a image of Error

ErosOlmi
16-10-2008, 16:09
Hi Peter,

Your script give an Error on my Laptop.
This because Video Mode 320x240x16 it's not supported on my pc.
If before TBGL_SetFullscreen you retrieve valid resolution from pc i think the script works you can do this with
TBGL_GetFullscreenModes.

I attached a image of Error


Just to let you know, Simone has an monster Acer TravelMate 8215WLMi with ATI Mobility Radeon X1600 (http://www.pcpro.co.uk/reviews/97732/acer-travelmate-8215wlmi.html)

Simone, please, put those info into you signature so the statement "on my PC" has more sense ;)

Ciao
Eros

Michael Hartlef
16-10-2008, 16:24
Ouch, what an experience. It starts but my screen (1440x990) doesn't handle it right. Somehow I got stuck in a screen where I can select letters with a mouse cursor. Below it displays some names with F1-F4 in front, but pressing all the usual keys like ESC or ENTER in such a screen helps nothing. Ok, taks manager to the rescue.... WRONG MOVE!!! After that my system is stucked in 320x240 resolution. Well a part of it. :-\
Luckly a restart set everything back to normal. Eng of the story, I won't touch it again. Your help file isn't really helpful either.

peter
16-10-2008, 16:25
Hi Simone & Matthew,

you cannot play this game on a Laptop.
A graphic resolution from 320x240 is not supported on a laptop.
and it runs not on a vista OS.
Peter

Petr Schreiber
16-10-2008, 16:32
Peter,

your game looks cool on screens, but will not run on my PC either.
I have onboard GeForce6, but normal PC, not laptop.
It does not support 320x240x16 in fullscreen mode ( in windowed yes ).

Could you add checking for game resolution support in your code or at least windowed mode as option?

If you have created fixed resolution graphic layout, you can force "virtual coordinates" using TBGL_RenderMatrix2D(0, 0, 320, 240) and create the window in bigger 640x480 at least.

TBGL should be Vista compatible, I don't know why it should be not.


Petr

P.S. Mike ... that is terrible. I will check my code for setting resolutions, but as you can see I trap unsupported ones via API.

Michael Hartlef
16-10-2008, 16:34
Why doesn't it run on a vista OS?

ErosOlmi
16-10-2008, 16:37
Hi Simone & Matthew,

you cannot play this game on a Laptop.
A graphic resolution from 320x240 is not supported on a laptop.
and it runs not on a vista OS.
Peter

Peter,

it would be a pity to leave those problems there because you game is very nice and I think you are is just a step far from having it working also on Vista and all graphic cards.

Ciao
Eros

ErosOlmi
16-10-2008, 16:38
Why doesn't it run on a vista OS?

Well, not really Vista, sorry, but on computer not letting fullscreen mode at 320x240.

Petr Schreiber
16-10-2008, 17:15
This game has a resolution 320x 240 and fullscreen.
A windowed version is undersized and you cannot enter a
name.


I don't get this, could you explain a bit more?
Regarding my suggestion on virtual resolution:



Uses "TBGL"

dim hWnd AS DWORD
dim FrameRate AS DOUBLE

' -- Create and show window
dim x, y, b as long
TBGL_GetDesktopInfo(x,y,b)
hWnd = TBGL_CreateWindowEx("320x240@"+FORMAT$(b)+" virtual screen - press ESC to quit", 640, 480, b, %TBGL_WS_WINDOWED or %TBGL_WS_CLOSEBOX)
TBGL_ShowWindow

' -- Resets status of all keys
TBGL_ResetKeyState()

' -- Main loop
While TBGL_IsWindow(hWnd)
FrameRate = TBGL_GetFrameRate

' -- Setup virtual resolution
TBGL_RenderMatrix2D(0, 0, 319, 239)
TBGL_ClearFrame
TBGL_Color 255, 255, 0
TBGL_LineWidth 10
TBGL_BeginPoly %GL_LINE_LOOP
' -- Go around the screen
TBGL_Vertex 0, 0
TBGL_Vertex 319, 0
TBGL_Vertex 319, 239
TBGL_Vertex 0, 239
TBGL_EndPoly

TBGL_Color 255, 128, 0
TBGL_BeginPoly %GL_QUADS
' -- Go around the screen
TBGL_Vertex 0, 0
TBGL_Vertex 159, 0
TBGL_Vertex 159, 119
TBGL_Vertex 0, 119
TBGL_EndPoly

TBGL_DrawFrame

' -- ESCAPE key to exit application
If TBGL_GetWindowKeyState(hWnd, %VK_ESCAPE) Then Exit While

Wend

TBGL_DestroyWindow


Petr

peter
16-10-2008, 17:44
Hi Petr,

I will try your source code.

explanation:
The window game would be to small.
The mouse pointer would not be correct on the screen.

Peter

peter
16-10-2008, 18:11
Hi Eros,

it makes me not happy to hear that my game is not running on
the peoples computer here.
I can only look what i have and how it runs here.

The problem is if you have a window and you want to maximized
it, the graphic will not extended.

Peter

Petr Schreiber
16-10-2008, 18:15
Hi Peter,

TBGL window can be locked in size, maximize button is optional.
When you maximize, TBGL again can keep the aspect ratio for you so layout does not get hurt.
Again, setting virtual resolution should solve the issue of resolution dependancy for you at no cost. Even when sizing.

I try to make TBGL a programmers helper, not something to be afraid of :)
Even if you are sure something could cause problem, better to ask here, we might come with easy solution.


Petr

ErosOlmi
16-10-2008, 18:29
I can only look what i have and how it runs here.

Not really true: you can post here and you will find many friends willing to test and help you to find solutions. Use us! ;)



The problem is if you have a window and you want to maximized it, the graphic will not extended.

Again, do not stop in front of what you consider a problem. Just ask and I'm pretty sure you will be able to find at least 2 ways:

a possible trick and solution to the problem (thinBasic and thinBasic modules have a lot of functionalities)
In few hours you had many replies, tests, possible solutions. Your game has been downloaded a nice number of times. This means something.
a new function developed in few days that can solve the problem (we are very happy if we can add new features to thinBasic or thinBasic modules)


:D

Ciao
Eros

ErosOlmi
16-10-2008, 18:33
Forgot to say your application merit a karma point.
Nice job.
Eros

peter
16-10-2008, 22:27
Hi there,

Here is a windowed version for people who have a laptop or
a flatscreen.
I think you get now no problems. Hopefully.

A question for Eros:
Have we no key command to read an acsii value ?
As well as (GetKey or inkey) without a repeat !

For Petr:
Do you use no Buffer ?
If i use TBGL_FULLSCREEN my screen is flickering very strong !

Peter

Petr Schreiber
16-10-2008, 22:41
Hi Peter,

TBGL uses doublebuffering, no flicker should be visible.

What is your card model and driver revision?
Do you use OpenGL to swap buffers manually?
How do you clear frame?
Which function do you use to create window?

The games now runs well, although in little window :)
Good job!


Petr

peter
16-10-2008, 22:49
Hi Petr,

Here are you !

Nvidia
Geforce 8400 GS

6.14.11.6218

matthew
16-10-2008, 22:51
Hi peter, thanks for the Windowed version, it works perfectly here. ;D

Michael Hartlef
16-10-2008, 22:54
Hi there,

Here is a windowed version for people who have a laptop or
a flatscreen.
I think you get now no problems. Hopefully.

A question for Eros:
Have we no key command to read an acsii value ?
As well as (GetKey or inkey) without a repeat !

For Petr:
Do you use no Buffer ?
If i use TBGL_FULLSCREEN my screen is flickering very strong !

Peter


Maybe you have VSYNC turned off.

peter
16-10-2008, 23:04
Hi Matthew,

nice to hear !
cool icon ..... :D

Peter

ErosOlmi
16-10-2008, 23:25
Peter,

nice job. Works fine here.
Maybe better to update first post of this thread with the latest version instead to sparse different versions in different posts.
New users will be facilitated to find it.

Ciao
Eros

peter
16-10-2008, 23:27
Hello Petr,

i have overlooked some in your post.
1nd . I do not use any OpenGL Swapbuffer.
I use FlipBuffer() written by me.
2nd. With ClearBackBuffer(), written by me.
3nd. TBGL_CreateWindowEx()

Are the Information okay ?

Greetings
Peter

Petr Schreiber
16-10-2008, 23:41
Hi Peter,

thanks a lot :)

How did you retrieved hDC for swapping buffers? This could be the problem.

TBGL_ClearFrame is customizable, TBGL_DrawFrame does not need hDC as it knows it from TBGL internals.
Try to move cursor to +/- middle of keywords and hit F1, it will take you to TBGL help file.
Maybe you could consider these two to simplify your script code and increase "safety".


Petr

kryton9
17-10-2008, 01:56
Wow I had not really tried this thinking it was a bug report of some kind and surprised to see a really fun arcade game.
I like it even more than pacman, I can get farther with Bug Run :)

I recommend if you like arcade type games to give this fun game a try.

Thanks Peter!

ErosOlmi
17-10-2008, 07:51
At higher level (20) this arcade game it has even bombs to break the walls !
Very nice.

Eros

kryton9
17-10-2008, 08:16
Eros you are good. It will be some time before I get that far, thanks for a glimpse of the future :)

ErosOlmi
17-10-2008, 09:42
Eros you are good. It will be some time before I get that far, thanks for a glimpse of the future :)

;D I'm not that good (and do not have all that time :'( ). Just press LEFT/RIGHT arrows in main screen when you are on Level menu. It will decrease/increase level number.

Ciao
Eros

catventure
17-10-2008, 12:35
Hi Peter,

Very nice retro-style arcade game.
I liked the bug hunt very much indeed.
Great job.

catventure

kryton9
17-10-2008, 20:00
Eros you are good. It will be some time before I get that far, thanks for a glimpse of the future :)

;D I'm not that good (and do not have all that time :'( ). Just press LEFT/RIGHT arrows in main screen when you are on Level menu. It will decrease/increase level number.

Ciao
Eros



That is neat Eros, thank. I think Peter made this game just for me as it has features I like!

Michael Clease
17-10-2008, 20:11
Peter if you finish doing so tweaking to your game you submit it to the coding monkeys contest

http://www.codingmonkeys.com/index.php?PHPSESSID=e309c0fa4954247c3b9254d87972e605&topic=1777.0

peter
17-10-2008, 20:45
Hi Michael,

i think that this game is not for a contest.
I would not like to win and i guess that i not win !

To be honest, i have no interest for a competition in any form.
I'm happy when the people say "nice game" or "good work".
Indeed, i am not the right man for such a task.

You will find here much better people as me !

However:
Thank you very much.

Peter