PDA

View Full Version : CAD command line



Petr Schreiber
12-10-2007, 20:37
Hi,

I know this is not most complex script on Earth, but it saves me some gray hair :)

Task
Redraw some drawing in CAD from paper to PC in ProgeCAD LT free proggie

Problems
- Some distances on paper do not have dimensions, I have to measure them using ruler in mm and recalc to real mm
- I am lazy to seek command icons, they are on other place than in school CADs :D

Solution
Create custom menu on top of CAD window, which will handle conversion of numbers for me and contain most useful commands, which I can perform by sending to ProgeCAD LT command line

This program works with ProgeCAD LT 2006, but should with all CADs, just change name in script constant.


Petr

kryton9
13-10-2007, 01:10
Thanks Petr, it won't run without ProCad it says. But still it will be great to study to see how you are using thinBasic to tap functionality into another program, so thanks for sharing the code!!

Petr Schreiber
13-10-2007, 09:31
Hi Kent,

if you have any CAD software just change


dim ProgName as string = "ProgeCAD LT"

to name you need ("AutoCAD LT", "IntelliCAD", whatever ). You can change it to "Notepad " for example, and see how it passes strings to it :)


Petr

kryton9
13-10-2007, 21:03
Thanks Petr, notepad it will be :)