PDA

View Full Version : Lissajous_curve



Michael Clease
01-07-2007, 02:13
heres a couple of examples of Lissajous_curves.

on v1 use the keys X,Y,Z,LEFT,RIGHT

V2 was my attempt at using a model instead. perhaps petr could show me how to create points in a model as it doesnt work but could look interesting if you could wrap 1 texture round the whole model.

have fun.

kryton9
01-07-2007, 06:43
Very cool, I can't even say the name or ever heard of them, but they look really nice. Thanks.

You just need to add one simple command to do what you want with number 2.

TBGL_PolygonLook %GL_POINT

Place this right before:
tbgl_m15DrawModel %MYLEVEL

Can also use for line: %GL_LINE


Thanks again, looks really nice.
And for solid: %GL_FILL

Michael Clease
01-07-2007, 10:48
http://www.xahlee.org/SpecialPlaneCurves_dir/Lissajous_dir/lissajous.html

have a look at that.

Petr Schreiber
01-07-2007, 11:29
Hi,

thanks for nice script, looks really good !
krytons idea is the most suitable one for this case.


Bye,
Petr

Petr Schreiber
01-07-2007, 11:40
Hi,

Abraxas, here is model version.

Few comments:
- No need to define PI, it is already present as M_Pi ( thinAIR seems to not highlight it )
- Just one PSTOP is enough at the end of point "array"
- no need to recreate model each frame, just define once and then call ( thats what is main benefit of models, FPS jumped from 90 to 350 on my PC )

Hope it will run faster on your PC too :)


Thanks a lot,
Petr

kryton9
01-07-2007, 11:48
I'm getting solid 60fps, maybe the LCD monitor at 60 cycles is the reason?

Petr Schreiber
01-07-2007, 11:51
Hi kryton,

yes, thats almost 99.9% sure.
Just turn off V-Sync in your NVIDIA drivers to OFF.

I wanted to post screen from drivers but you would have to learn even more Czech language, as they are localised :D


Bye,
Petr

Michael Clease
01-07-2007, 11:53
i was regenerating the model so i could cycle through the different curves, i was thinking about pregenerating all the models before the main loop.


thanks

ABx

Petr Schreiber
01-07-2007, 17:15
Hi Abraxas,

you could prerender it, sure. But you could also create it just in time of request ( keypress ) and than continue rendering model/list.


Bye,
Petr