PDA

View Full Version : How to set command line parameters in thinDebug



LechU
21-10-2017, 14:17
I want to debug a program which uses Command line parameters. Unfortunatelly they are not visible in thinDebug.

How can i pass some parameters (in command line) while debugging?

primo
22-10-2017, 10:27
until someone have more info, look these links, not sure if this will work for you
look here http://www.thinbasic.com/community/showthread.php?11681-Help-command-line-parameters

and here: http://www.thinbasic.com/community/showthread.php?8267-thinbasic-command-line

also in the help file about thinDebug (in thinbasic Tools)
from the command line running thinBasic.exe with debugging flag: (in thinbasic 1.8.9
thinBasic.exe @D AnyScriptFileName.tbasic

in thinbasic 1.10.4
from the command line running thinBasic.exe with debugging flag:
thinBasic.exe @@D@@## AnyScriptFileName.tbasic

LechU
22-10-2017, 17:41
Thank You for your reply. I must expand my question: I want to pass command line parameters to program in debug mode directly from thinAir.

e.g. This program: 9750 using such command line: 9755

when run from thinAir in normal mode 9751 makes such output: 9752

but when run from thinAir in debug mode 9753 makes different output: 9754

How can I correct this?

ErosOlmi
22-10-2017, 23:06
Dear LechU

there is a bug in thinAir executing a script in debug mode using thinAir button in toolbar. I will fix for the next version

As a work-around you can execute a script in debug mode adding "Trace" module ("Trace" module is in reality thinBasic debugger)
Just add

uses "Trace"
in your script and when you will execute your script in standard mode it will start debugger and will take into consideration configured command line

Thanks for reporting
Eros

LechU
23-10-2017, 17:07
OK. Now works perfectly. :D Thank You for solution. :drink: